Main Menu

Brand Menu

#RealAwards17

June 7, 2017 • Fairmont Miramar Hotel
Santa Monica, CA

Winners

2017 Nominees

Competition - Game/Quiz Show 
 
Celebrity Family Feud
Network/Platform: ABC
Production Company: FremantleMedia North America
Executive Producer (Production Company): Jennifer Mullin, Gaby Johnston, Steve Harvey

Hollywood Game Night
Network/Platform: NBC
Production Company: Mission Control Media, Hazy Mills Productions, Universal Television
Executive Producer (Production Company): Michael Agbabian, Dwight D. Smith, Todd Milliner, Sean Hayes, Michael Binkow

To Tell The Truth
Network/Platform: ABC
Production Company: FremantleMedia North America
Executive Producer (Production Company): Barry Poznick, Toby Gorman, Thom Beers, Jeff Gaspin, George Moll, Anthony Anderson
Executive Producer (Network): Rob Mills, Missy Fox, Jason Sarlanis

Competition - Lifestyle 
the HGTV logo

Chopped
Network/Platform: Food Network
Production Company: Notional
Executive Producer (Production Company): Linda Lea

Project Runway
Network/Platform: Lifetime
Production Company: The Weinstein Company, Bunim-Murray Productions, Full Picture Entertainment and the Heidi Klum Company
Executive Producer (Production Company): Harvey Weinstein, Bob Weinstein, Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Colleen Sands, Heidi Klum, Jane Cha, Desiree Gruber, Patrick Reardon, Barbara Schneeweiss
Executive Producer (Network): Mary Donahue, David Hillman

Worst Bakers in America
Network/Platform: Food Network
Production Company: Optomen Productions
Executive Producer (Production Company): Maria Silver, Pip Wells, Bob Kirsh, Rowena De La Rosa
Executive Producer (Network): Mark Levine, Jake Haelen

Competition - Reality Game 
the Extreme Reach logo

RuPaul's Drag Race
Network/Platform: Logo
Production Company: World of Wonder
Executive Producer (Production Company): Fenton Bailey, Randy Barbato, Tom Campbell, Steven Corfe, Mandy Salangsang, Kate Fisher (Co-EP), RuPaul Charles
Executive Producer (Network): Chris McCarthy, Pamela Post, Tim Palazzola

RuPaul's Drag Race: All Stars
Network/Platform: Logo
Production Company: World of Wonder
Executive Producer (Production Company): Fenton Bailey, Randy Barbato, Tom Campbell, Steven Corfe, Mandy Salangsang, RuPaul Charles
Executive Producer (Network): Pamela Post, Tim Palazzola

The Amazing Race
Network/Platform: CBS
Production Company: WorldRace Productions
Executive Producer (Production Company): Jerry Bruckheimer, Bertram van Munster, Jonathan Littman, Elise Doganieri, Mark Vertullo

Competition - Talent/Studio-Based 
the Extreme Reach logo

America's Got Talent
Network/Platform: NBC
Production Company: FremantleMedia North America and Syco Entertainment
Executive Producer (Production Company): Trish Kinane, Sam Donnelly, Simon Cowell, Richard Wallace
Executive Producer (Network): Jason Raff

Lip Sync Battle
Network/Platform: Spike
Production Company: Casey Patterson Entertainment, Matador, 8 Million Plus Productions, Sunday Night Productions & Four Eyes Entertainment
Executive Producer (Production Company): Casey Patterson, Jay Peterson, John Krasinski, Stephen Merchant

The Voice
Network/Platform: NBC
Production Company: MGM Television, Talpa Media USA and Warner Horizon Television
Executive Producer (Production Company): John De Mol, Mark Burnett, Audrey Morrissey, Jay Bienstock, Lee Metzger, Chad Hines

Digital and Branded Content - Brand-Funded Content 

AIU Stories
Network/Platform: Vimeo
Production Company: American InterContinental University, Warrior Poets
Executive Producer (Production Company): Jeremy Chilnick, Douglas Dicconson

Going Off the Menu
Network/Platform: Bravotv.com
Production Company: Bravo Digital Media in association with Citizen Pictures

Josh Sheehan - World of X Games
Network/Platform: ABC, xgames.espn.go
Production Company: Taublieb Films & Monster Energy
Executive Producer (Production Company): Paul Taublieb, Sam Pontrelli
Executive Producer (Network): Esther vanHuystee

Digital and Branded Content - Web Series/Programs – Non-Fiction 

100 Photographs: The 100 Most Influential Images of All Time
Network/Platform: Time Inc.
Production Company: TIME
Executive Producer (Production Company): Paul Moakley, Kira Pollack, Jonathan Woods

The Horn
Network/Platform: Red Bull TV
Production Company: Truly Original, Punch Drunk Pictures
Executive Producer (Production Company): Glenda Hersh, Steven Weinstock, Lisa Bloch, Brian Mandle, Charlie Marquardt, Rob Hill
Executive Producer (Network): Josh Cole

TIME Presents
Network/Platform: Time Inc.
Production Company: Time Inc. and Trilogy Films
Executive Producer (Production Company): Dawn Porter, Justine Simons, Lauren Williams, Jonathan Woods, Lauren De Luca, Keisha Lamothe

Digital and Branded Content - Web Series/Programs – Reality & Lifestyle 
the Food Network Music logo

CEO @ 16
Network/Platform: Fullscreen
Production Company: Resonant Pictures
Executive Producer (Production Company): Jack Turner & Adam Barton

Driving Dirty: The Road to the Baja 1000
Network/Platform: Red Bull TV
Production Company: 3 Ball Entertainment, Turn Left Productions
Executive Producer (Production Company): Todd Nelson, Ross Weintraub, DJ Nurre, Hugh Peterson, Brant Pinvidic, Todd Crites, Jackson Nguyen
Executive Producer (Network): Gus Roxburgh

Untucked: RuPaul’s Drag Race
Network/Platform: YouTube
Production Company: World of Wonder
Executive Producer (Production Company): Fenton Bailey, Randy Barbato, Tom Campbell, RuPaul Charles, Steven Corfe, Davis Mikaels

Lifestyle - Food 
the Travel Channel logo

A Chef's Life
Network/Platform: PBS
Production Company: Markay Media
Executive Producer (Production Company): Amy Shumaker, Cynthia Hill, Vivian Howard

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
Network/Platform: CNN
Production Company: Zero Point Zero Production
Executive Producer (Production Company): Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig
Executive Producer (Network): Amy Entelis, Lizzie Fox

Bizarre Foods with Andrew Zimmern
Network/Platform: Travel Channel
Production Company: Tremendous Entertainment
Executive Producer (Production Company): Andrew Zimmern, Colleen Needles Steward, Shannon Keenan Demers, Matthew Hobin
Executive Producer (Network): Charles Nordlander

Eat the World with Emeril Lagasse
Network/Platform: Amazon
Production Company: Ugly Brother Studios LLC, Amazon Alternative LLC
Executive Producer (Production Company): Tim Duffy, Mike Duffy, Emeril Lagasse, Bill Bruitt

Lifestyle - Health & Well Being 

Altar'd
Network/Platform: Z Living
Production Company: Bodega Pictures
Executive Producer (Production Company): Josh Ackerman, Benjamin Nurick, Hollie Lobosky
Executive Producer (Network): Tim Krubsack

Monsters Inside Me
Network/Platform: Animal Planet
Production Company: Optomen Productions
Executive Producer (Production Company): Steve McLaughlin , Dominic Stobart
Executive Producer (Network): Dawn Sinsel, Erin Wanner

SuperSoul Sunday
Network/Platform: OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network
Production Company: Harpo Studios
Executive Producer (Network): Jenna Kostelnik-Utley

Lifestyle - Home (Design, Renovation, etc.) 
the Warner/Chappell Production Music logo

Fixer Upper
Network/Platform: HGTV
Production Company: High Noon Productions
Executive Producer (Production Company): Jim Berger, Scott Feeley, Glenna Stacer Sayles, Michael Matsumoto, Robert Zimmerman
Executive Producer (Network): John Feld

Love It or List It Vancouver
Network/Platform: W Network, HGTV Canada
Production Company: Big Coat Media
Executive Producer (Production Company): Catherine Fogarty, Maria Armstrong

Tiny House Nation
Network/Platform: FYI
Production Company: Loud TV
Executive Producer (Production Company): Nick Rigg, Brent Montgomery, Jordana Hochman, Tennessee Edwards
Executive Producer (Network): Gena McCarthy, James Bolosh

Yours, Mine or Ours
Network/Platform: Bravo
Production Company: JV Productions Inc.
Executive Producer (Production Company): Courtney Campbell, Kirk Hipkiss

Non-Fiction - Archive-Based Programming 
the NBC Peacock Productions logo

Challenger Disaster: Lost Tapes
Network/Platform: National Geographic
Production Company: 1895 Films
Executive Producer (Production Company): Tom Jennings
Executive Producer (Network): Hamish Mykura, Mike J. Miller, Simon Young

Justice For MLK: The Hunt For James Earl Ray
Network/Platform: American Heroes Channel
Production Company: Cream Productions
Executive Producer (Production Company): Kate Harrison, David Brady
Executive Producer (Network): Richard Curson Smith

Mapplethorpe: Look at the Pictures
Network/Platform: HBO
Production Company: World of Wonder Productions, Film Manufacturers Inc.
Executive Producer (Production Company): Fenton Bailey, Randy Barbato, Katharina Otto-Bernstein
Executive Producer (Network): Sheila Nevins

The Eighties
Network/Platform: CNN
Production Company: Playtone, Herzog & Company
Executive Producer (Production Company): Tom Hanks, Gary Goetzman, Mark Herzog
Executive Producer (Network): Amy Entelis, Lizzie Fox

Non-Fiction - Arts & Culture 

Noisey
Network/Platform: Viceland
Production Company: VICE Media
Executive Producer (Production Company): Andy Capper, Patrick Moses, Trevor Silmser
Executive Producer (Network): Shane Smith, Eddy Moretti, Spike Jonze

Soundbreaking: Stories From the Cutting Edge of Recorded Music
Network/Platform: PBS
Production Company: Show of Force
Executive Producer (Production Company): David H. Langstaff, James V. Baird, Glenn V. Kinsey, Adam Sharp, James F. Guerra, Maxim Langstaff

The Million Dollar Duck
Network/Platform: Animal Planet
Production Company: DocRiot
Executive Producer (Production Company): Brian Golden Davis, Mark Jonathan Harris, Richard Prager

Non-Fiction - Crime & Investigation 

Interview with a Murderer
Network/Platform: Channel 4
Production Company: ITN Productions, Monster Films
Executive Producer (Production Company): Chris Shaw

JonBenét: An American Murder Mystery
Network/Platform: Investigation Discovery
Production Company: Weinstein Television, American Media, Jupiter Entertainment
Executive Producer (Production Company): Harvey Weinstein, Bob Weinstein, Patrick Reardon, Stephen Land, Allison Wallach, Matt Sprouse, David Pecker, Dylan Howard
Executive Producer (Network): Pamela Deutsch

Killing Fields
Network/Platform: Discovery Channel
Production Company: Sirens Media 
Executive Producer (Production Company): Rebecca Toth Diefenbach, Valerie Haselton Drescher, Lucilla D'Agostino, Tom Fontana, Barry Levinson, Brent Montgomery, Siobhan Walshe, Joe Venafro, Donnie Eichar
Executive Producer (Network): Joseph Schneier, Denise Contis

The First 48
Network/Platform: A&E
Production Company: ITV America
Executive Producer (Production Company): John X. Kim, Alexis Robie
Executive Producer (Network): Peter Tarshis, Laura Fleury, Elaine Frontain Bryant

Non-Fiction - Environmental/Natural History 

Before the Flood
Network/Platform: National Geographic
Production Company: RatPac Documentary Films, Appian Way, Insurgent Docs & Diamond Docs
Executive Producer (Production Company): Leonardo DiCaprio, Fisher Stevens, Trevor Davidoski, Jennifer Davisson, Brett Ratner, James Packer, Martin Scorsese, Mark Monroe, Adam Bardach, Zara Duffy

Savage Kingdom
Network/Platform: National Geographic
Production Company: Icon Films and Natural History Film Unit Botswana
Executive Producer (Production Company): Harry Marshall and Laura Marshall
Executive Producer (Network): Ashley Hoppin

Years of Living Dangerously
Network/Platform: National Geographic
Production Company: Roaring Fork Films
Executive Producer (Production Company): James Cameron, Arnold Schwarzenegger, Jerry Weintraub, Maria Wilhelm, Joel Bach, David Gelber
Executive Producer (Network): Robert Palumbo

Non-Fiction - History/Biographical 

Facing
Network/Platform: National Geographic
Production Company: Network Entertainment Inc.
Executive Producer (Production Company): Paul Gertz, Derik Murray
Executive Producer (Network): Mike Miller

Race for the White House
Network/Platform: CNN
Production Company: Raw TV, Trigger Street
Executive Producer (Production Company): Louise Norman, Dana Brunetti, Kevin Spacey
Executive Producer (Network): Lizzie Fox, Amy Entelis

The American West
Network/Platform: AMC
Production Company: AMC Studios, Stephen David Entertainment & Sundance Productions
Executive Producer (Production Company): Stephen David, Robert Redford, Laura Michalchyshyn

Non-Fiction - Science & Technology 

MARS
Network/Platform: National Geographic
Production Company: Imagine Entertainment, RadicalMedia in association with FremantleMedia Italy
Executive Producer (Production Company): Ron Howard, Brian Grazer, Michael Rosenberg, Justin Wilkes, Everardo Gout, Tommy Turtle, Jonathan Silberberg, Lorenzo Mieli, Dave O'Connor, Jon Kamen
Executive Producer (Network): Tim Pastore, Matt Renner, Robert Palumbo

The Grand Tour
Network/Platform: Amazon
Production Company: W. Chump and Sons, Ltd, Amazon Alternative LLC
Executive Producer (Production Company): Andy Wilman

Weediquette
Network/Platform: Viceland
Production Company: VICE Media
Executive Producer (Production Company): Jordan Roberts
Executive Producer (Network): Shane Smith, Eddy Moretti, Spike Jonze

Non-Fiction - Social Issues/Current Affairs 

Exodus: Our Journey to Europe
Network/Platform: BBC Two
Production Company: Keo Films
Executive Producer (Production Company): Will Anderson, Andrew Palmer

The Ten Commandments: Out of Sight
Network/Platform: RAI 3
Production Company: RAI Radiotelevisione italiana
Executive Producer (Network): Valeria Durante

Out of Iraq
Network/Platform: Logo
Production Company: World of Wonder
Executive Producer (Production Company): Randy Barbato, Fenton Bailey, Eva Orner, Chris McKim
Executive Producer (Network): Chris McCarthy, Pamela Post, Taj Paxton

Slum Britain: 50 Years On
Network/Platform: Channel 5
Production Company: ITN Productions
Executive Producer (Production Company): Chris Shaw

Terror Studios
Network/Platform: Canal Plus
Production Company: CAPA PRESSE & Canal Plus
Executive Producer (Production Company): Jean-Marie Michel

Non-Fiction - Sports Documentaries 

All or Nothing: A Season with the Arizona Cardinals
Network/Platform: Amazon
Production Company: NFL Productions LLC, Amazon Alternative LLC
Executive Producer (Production Company): Jordan Levin, Pat Kelleher, Ross Ketover

Last Chance U
Network/Platform: Netflix
Production Company: Condé Nast Entertainment, Endgame Entertainment and One Potato Productions
Executive Producer (Production Company): Greg Whiteley, Joe LaBracio, Dawn Ostroff, Lucas Smith, James Stern

Major League Legends
Network/Platform: Smithsonian Channel
Production Company: Major League Baseball
Executive Producer (Production Company): Jon O’Sheal, Nicholas Trotta
Executive Producer (Network): Charles Poe, David Royle

Serena
Network/Platform: EPIX
Production Company: Film 45
Executive Producer (Production Company): Peter Berg, Brandon Carroll, Matt Goldberg, Ryan White
Executive Producer (Network): Jocelyn Diaz, Ross Bernard, Jill Burkhart

Reality - Constructed Reality 

60 Days In
Network/Platform: A&E
Production Company: Lucky 8 TV
Executive Producer (Production Company): Jeff Grogan, Gregory Henry, Kimberly Woodard, Isaac Holub, Kelly McClurkin
Executive Producer (Network): Brad Holcman, Drew Tappon, Shelly Tatro, Elaine Frontain Bryant

Naked and Afraid XL
Network/Platform: Discovery Channel
Production Company: Renegade 83, Battle Beat Productions
Executive Producer (Production Company): David Garfinkle; Jay Renfroe; Sean Foley
Executive Producer (Network): Joseph Boyle, Denise Contis

Naked and Afraid
Network/Platform: Discovery Channel
Production Company: Renegade 83
Executive Producer (Production Company): David Garfinkle, Jay Renfroe, Stephen Rankin, Mathilde Bittner
Executive Producer (Network): Denise Contis, Joseph Boyle

The Selection: Special Operations Experiment
Network/Platform: History
Production Company: Film 45 and Bunim/Murray Productions
Executive Producer (Production Company): Peter Berg, Matthew Goldberg, Brandon Carroll, Grant Kahler, Gil Goldschein, Cem Yeter, Joel Karsberg, Colin Barr
Executive Producer (Network): Tim Healy, Stephen Mintz, Russ McCarroll

Reality - Docureality 

American Pickers
Network/Platform: History
Production Company: American Pickers 7 Productions Inc.
Executive Producer (Production Company): Charles Tremayne, Mark Poertner, Mike Wolfe
Executive Producer (Network): Tim Healy, Kristen Burns, Jim Pasquarella

Black Market with Michael K. Williams
Network/Platform: Viceland
Production Company: VICE Media
Executive Producer (Production Company): Michael K. Williams, Patrick Moses
Executive Producer (Network): Shane Smith, Eddy Moretti, Spike Jonze

Intervention
Network/Platform: A&E
Production Company: GRB Entertainment
Executive Producer (Production Company): Gary R. Benz, Michael Branton, Tom Greenhut
Executive Producer (Network): Brad Holcman, Laurie Sharpe

Taking Fire
Network/Platform: Discovery Channel
Production Company: Raw TV
Executive Producer (Production Company): Dimitri Doganis, Louise Norman, Dan Gold, Rebecca North
Executive Producer (Network): Denise Contis, Joseph Schneier, Matthew Kelly

Reality - Docusoap 

90 Day Fiance: Happily Ever After?
Network/Platform: TLC
Production Company: Sharp Entertainment
Executive Producer (Production Company): Matt Sharp, Dan Adler, Amy Bonezzi, Dave Abraham, Joanne Azern
Executive Producer (Network): Gabriela Tavakoli

Chrisley Knows Best
Network/Platform: USA Network
Production Company: Maverick TV and All3Media America
Executive Producer (Production Company): Adam Greener, Jim Sayer, Simon Knight, Gregory J. Lipstone, Cat Rodriguez, Todd Chrisley, Katie Sole, Adam Saltzberg

The Real Housewives of Atlanta
Network/Platform: Bravo
Production Company: Truly Original
Executive Producer (Production Company): Steven Weinstock, Glenda Hersh, Lauren Eskelin, Lorraine Haughton-Lawson, Anne Swan, Carlos King, Anthony Sylvester
Executive Producer (Network): Andy Cohen, Shari Levine, Rachel Smith

Award categories

Entries will be accepted in 21 categories that fall within five main genres, including: Competition, Lifestyle, Reality, Non-Fiction, Digital & Branded Content. realscreen will also hand out awards of excellence honoring all five main genres, as well as a new award to honor the Best Original Format of the 2017 competition.

Join us at Realscreen West

Realscreen West returns to the Fairmont Miramar Hotel June 6-8, 2017. Registration includes access to the Realscreen Awards, the global celebration of unscripted and non-fiction entertainment excellence.

Have questions? Need help?
Contact Jennifer Trinh at 416.408.2300 EXT 296 or jtrinh@brunico.com.