Main Menu

Brand Menu

#RealAwards17

June 7, 2017 • Fairmont Miramar Hotel
Santa Monica, CA

2011 Winners

BEST TALENT/STUDIO BASED PROGRAMMING:

Battle of the Blades *WINNER
Produced by: Insight Productions
Network: Canadian Broadcasting Corporation

BEST GAME PROGRAMMING:

The Amazing Race *WINNER
Produced by: Worldrace Productions
Network: CBS

Cash Cab
Produced by: Lion Television
Network: Discovery Channel

Top Shot
Produced by: Pilgrim Films & Television
Network: History

BEST COMPETITION/LIFESTYLE PROGRAMMING:

Cake Boss: Next Great Baker *WINNER
Produced by: High Noon Entertainment
Network: TLC

CheF*OFF
Produced by: Planetworks Inc.
Network: Food Network Canada

Dinner Party Wars
Produced by: Cineflix (DPW) Inc.
Network: Food Network Canada

BEST FOOD PROGRAMMING :

Ace of Cakes
Produced by: Authentic Entertainment
Network: Food Network

The Best Thing I Ever Ate *WINNER
Produced by: Authentic Entertainment
Network: Food Network

Cake Boss
Produced by: High Noon Entertainment
Network: TLC

BEST DESIGN PROGRAMMING:

How to Look Good Naked Canada *WINNER
Produced by: Insight Productions
Network: The W Network

Say Yes to the Dress
Produced by: Half Yard Productions
Network: TLC

BEST HOME PROGRAMMING:

Princess
Produced by: Frantic Films & Sweet Girl Productions
Network: Slice Canada

Property Virgins
Produced by: Cineflix (Property 6)
Network: HGTV

The Vanilla Ice Project *WINNER
Produced by: Departure Films
Network: DIY Network

BEST NON-FICTION ONE-OFF or SPECIAL:

Bipolar Mysteries: Families in Crisis
Produced by: LMNO Productions
Network: Discovery Health Channel

Deadliest Catch: The Phil Harris Story
Produced by: Original Productions
Network: Discovery Channel

The Real Face of Jesus?
Produced by: Left Right Inc.
Network: History

Wartorn 1861-2010 *WINNER
Produced by: Attaboy Films in Association with HBO Documentary Films
Network: Home Box Office

BEST NON-FICTION WITH RECREATIONS:

America: The Story of Us *WINNER
Produced by: Nutopia
Network: History

Fatal Attractions
Produced by: Oxford Scientific Films
Network: Animal Planet

The Will: Family Secrets Revealed
Produced by: CMJ Productions
Network: Investigation Discovery

BEST NON-FICTION WITHOUT RECREATIONS:

An Idiot Abroad
Produced by: Mentorn Media
Network: Sky

Welcome to Lagos *WINNER
Produced by: KEO Films
Broadcaster: BBC2

Whale Wars
Produced by: The Lizard Trading Company
Network: Animal Planet

Who Do You Think You Are?
Produced by: Shed Media US, Wall to Wall and Is or Isn’t Entertainment
Network: NBC

BEST DOCUFORMAT PROGRAMMING:

Mi Perro ideal / My Ideal Dog
Produced by: Havas Sports S.A.
Network: Animal Planet (Latin America) Discovery Familia (US Hispanic)

The World’s Strictest Parents *WINNER
Produced by: Twenty Twenty Television
Network: BBC3

The Young Ones
Produced by: Wall to Wall
Network: BBC1

BEST DOCUREALITY PROGRAMMING:

Deadliest Catch *WINNER
Produced by: Original Productions
Network: Discovery Channel

Gold Rush: Alaska
Produced by: Raw TV Ltd.
Network: Discovery Channel

Intervention
Produced by: GRB Entertainment
Network: A&E

Ice Road Truckers: Deadliest Roads
Produced by: Original Productions
Network: History

BEST DOCUSOAP PROGRAMMING:

The Fabulous Beekman Boys
Produced by: World of Wonder
Network: Planet Green

Gene Simmons Family Jewels *WINNER
Produced by: Thinkfactory Media and The Gene Simmons Company
Network: A&E

Sarah Palin’s Alaska
Produced by: Mark Burnett Productions
Network: TLC

Sister Wives
Produced by: Figure 8 Films in association Puddle Monkey Productions
Network: TLC

BEST CASTING/TALENT/SUBJECTS:

Intervention
Produced by: GRB Entertainment
Network: A&E

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:

The Amazing Race
Produced by: Worldrace Productions
Network: CBS

BEST DIRECTING:

The Amazing Race *TIE
Produced by: Worldrace Productions
Network: CBS

Wartorn 1861-2010 *TIE
Produced by: Attaboy Films in Association with HBO Documentary Films
Network: Home Box Office

BEST EDITING:

Deadliest Catch
Produced by: Original Productions
Network: Discovery Channel

BEST HOST:

Buddy Valastro – Cake Boss: Next Great Baker
Produced by: High Noon Entertainment
Network: TLC

BEST PRESENTER:

Karl Pilkington – An Idiot Abroad
Produced by: Mentorn Media
Network: Sky

BEST MUSIC:

Deadliest Catch
Produced by: Original Productions
Network: Discovery Channel

MOST ORIGINAL CONCEPT:

Cash Cab *TIE
Produced by: Lion Television
Network: Discovery Channel

The Amazing Race *TIE
Produced by: Worldrace Productions
Network: CBS

MOST COMPELLING CHARACTER:

The Cast of Deadliest Catch
Produced by: Original Productions
Network: Discovery Channel

2011 AWARD OF EXCELLENCE:

Deadliest Catch
Produced by: Original Productions
Network: Discovery Channel

2011 HALL OF FAME:

Jonathan Murray 

2011 HALL OF FAME – Personality of the Year:

Gene Simmons

Award categories

Entries will be accepted in 21 categories that fall within five main genres, including: Competition, Lifestyle, Reality, Non-Fiction, Digital & Branded Content. realscreen will also hand out awards of excellence honoring all five main genres, as well as a new award to honor the Best Original Format of the 2017 competition.

Join us at Realscreen West

Realscreen West returns to the Fairmont Miramar Hotel June 6-8, 2017. Registration includes access to the Realscreen Awards, the global celebration of unscripted and non-fiction entertainment excellence.

Have questions? Need help?
Contact Jennifer Trinh at 416.408.2300 EXT 296 or jtrinh@brunico.com.