Main Menu

Brand Menu

#RealAwards17

June 7, 2017 • Fairmont Miramar Hotel
Santa Monica, CA

2012 Winners

BEST GAME PROGRAMMING:

The Amazing Race *WINNER
Produced by World Race Productions
Network: CBS

Cash Cab
Produced by Lion Television
Network: Discovery Channel U.S.

Scream If You Know the Answer!
Produced by: Lion Television
Network: Travel Channel U.S.

Top Shot
Produced by Pilgrim Films & Television
Network: History U.S.

BEST COMPETITION/LIFESTYLE PROGRAMMING:

Dinner Party Wars
Produced by Cineflix (DPW 3)
Network: Food Network Canada

Project Runway *WINNER
Produced by The Weinstein Company, Miramax Films, Bunim-Murray Productions and Full Picture
Network: Lifetime

Top Chef
Produced by Magical Elves
Network: Bravo

BEST TALENT/STUDIO BASED PROGRAMMING:

Canada Sings
Produced by Insight Production Company
Network: Global Television Canada

Dancing With the Stars
Produced by BBC Worldwide Productions
Network: ABC (U.S.)

The Glee Project
Produced by Embassy Row
Network: Oxygen

RuPaul’s Drag Race *WINNER
Produced by World of Wonder
Network: Logo

BEST FOOD PROGRAMMING:

The Best Thing I Ever Ate *WINNER
Produced by Authentic Entertainment
Network: Food Network U.S.

From Spain with Love: with Annie Sibonney
Produced by Shaftesbury
Networks: Cooking Channel U.S., Food Network Canada

Ludo Bites America
Produced by Authentic Entertainment
Network: Sundance Channel U.S.

BEST DESIGN PROGRAMMING:

All on the Line *WINNER
Produced by Authentic Entertainment
Network: Sundance Channel

Man Caves
Produced by Leopard Films USA
Network: DIY Network

What Not To Wear
Produced by BBC Worldwide Productions
Network: TLC U.S.

BEST HOME PROGRAMMING:

American Restoration *WINNER
Produced by Leftfield Pictures
Network: History U.S.

Princess
Produced by Frantic Films
Network: Slice Canada

Property Brothers
Produced by Cineflix
Network: W Network Canada

BEST NON-FICTION ARCHIVE PROGRAMMING:

America In Primetime *WINNER
Produced by The Documentary Group
Network: PBS

The Wereth Eleven
Produced by The Ardennes Group
Network: National Geographic Channel

Yonge Street – Rock & Roll Stories
Produced by David Brady Productions
Network: Bravo/CTV Canada

BEST NON-FICTION ONE-OFF or SPECIAL:

9/11: Heroes of the 88th Floor *TIE
Produced by Darlow Smithson Productions
Network: TLC

Arab Rap *TIE
Produced by Orbi-XXI Productions
Network: TV5 Canada

Becoming Chaz
Produced by World of Wonder Productions
Network: Oprah Winfrey Network

Digging the Great Escape (UK title)/The Great Escape: Secrets Revealed (Canadian title)
Produced by Entertainment One Television/Wildfire Television
Networks: Channel 4 UK/History Television Canada

BEST NON-FICTION WITH RECREATIONS:

Gettysburg
Produced by Scott Free Productions in association with Herzog & Company
Network: History U.S.

Hitler's G.I. Death Camp
Produced by Hoggard Films
Network: National Geographic Channel

Last War Heroes (UK title)/D-Day to Victory (Canadian title)
Produced by Entertainment One Television/Impossible Pictures
Networks: Channel 4 UK/History Television Canada

My Life as a Turkey *WINNER
Produced by Passion Pictures
Network: BBC2

BEST NON-FICTION WITHOUT RECREATIONS:

Beyond Scared Straight
Produced by Arnold Shapiro Productions
Network: A&E

Hugh's Fish Fight
Produced by: KEO films
Network: Channel 4 UK

Intervention
Produced by GRB Entertainment
Network: A&E

Rising: Rebuilding Ground Zero *WINNER
Produced by DreamWorks & KPI
Network: Discovery Channel/Science U.S.

BEST DOCUFORMAT PROGRAMMING:

Secret Millionaire *WINNER
Produced by Zodiak USA
Network: ABC (U.S.)

Toddlers & Tiaras
Produced by Authentic Entertainment
Network: TLC

Undercover Boss Australia
Produced by Southern Star and Studio Lambert
Network: Network Ten Australia

BEST DOCUREALITY PROGRAMMING:

Deadliest Catch *WINNER
Produced by Original Productions
Network: Discovery Channel U.S.

Extreme Makeover: Home Edition
Produced by Lock & Key Productions
Network: ABC (U.S.)

Harry's Arctic Heroes
Produced by Twofour
Network: BBC1

IRT Deadliest Roads South America
Produced by Original Productions
Network: History U.S.

BEST DOCUSOAP PROGRAMMING:

Dog the Bounty Hunter
Produced by Hybrid Films
Network: A&E

Gene Simmons Family Jewels
Produced by The Gene Simmons Company and ThinkFactory Media
Network: A&E

Jersey Shore
Produced by 495 Productions
Network: MTV

Pawn Stars *WINNER
Produced by Leftfield Pictures
Network: History U.S

BEST CASTING/TALENT/SUBJECTS:

Pawn Stars
Produced by Leftfield Pictures
Network: History U.S

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:

Top Shot
Produced by Pilgrim Films & Television
Network: History U.S.

BEST DIRECTING:

The Amazing Race *TIE
Produced by: Worldrace Productions
Network: CBS

Top Chef *TIE
Produced by Magical Elves
Network: Bravo

BEST EDITING:

Gettysburg
Produced by Scott Free Productions in association with Herzog & Company
Network: History U.S.

BEST HOST/PRESENTER:

RuPaul - RuPaul’s Drag Race
Produced by World of Wonder
Network: Logo

BEST MUSIC:

Project Runway *TIE
Produced by The Weinstein Company, Miramax Films, Bunim-Murray Productions and Full Picture
Network: Lifetime

The Glee Project *TIE
Produced by Embassy Row
Network: Oxygen

MOST ORIGINAL CONCEPT:

Deadliest Catch
Produced by Original Productions
Network: Discovery Channel U.S.

MOST COMPELLING CHARACTER:

Joe Hutto – My Life as a Turkey
Produced by Passion Pictures

2012 AWARD OF EXCELLENCE:

Deadliest Catch
Produced by Original Productions
Network: Discovery Channel U.S.

2012 HALL OF FAME:

Thom Beers

2012 HALL OF FAME – PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR:

Kim Kardashian

Award categories

Entries will be accepted in 21 categories that fall within five main genres, including: Competition, Lifestyle, Reality, Non-Fiction, Digital & Branded Content. realscreen will also hand out awards of excellence honoring all five main genres, as well as a new award to honor the Best Original Format of the 2017 competition.

Join us at Realscreen West

Realscreen West returns to the Fairmont Miramar Hotel June 6-8, 2017. Registration includes access to the Realscreen Awards, the global celebration of unscripted and non-fiction entertainment excellence.

Have questions? Need help?
Contact Jennifer Trinh at 416.408.2300 EXT 296 or jtrinh@brunico.com.