Main Menu

Brand Menu

#RealAwards17

June 7, 2017 • Fairmont Miramar Hotel
Santa Monica, CA

2013 Winners

BEST GAME PROGRAMMING:

Cash Cab
Produced by: Lion Television
Network: Discovery Channel (U.S.)

The Amazing Race *WINNER
Produced by: WorldRace Productions, Inc.
Network: CBS (U.S.)

The Pitch
Produced by: Studio Lambert
Network: AMC (U.S.)

BEST COMPETITION/LIFESTYLE PROGRAMMING:

Chopped
Produced by: Notional LLC
Network: Food Network (U.S.)

Iron Chef America
Produced by: Triage Entertainment
Network: Food Network (U.S.)

Project Runway *WINNER
Produced by: The Weinstein Company, Bunim/Murray Productions, Full Picture Entertainment
Network: Lifetime (U.S.)

BEST TALENT/STUDIO BASED PROGRAMMING:

Abby’s Ultimate Dance Competition
Produced by: Collins Avenue
Network: Lifetime (U.S.)

Dancing with the Stars *WINNER
Produced by: BBC Worldwide Productions
Network: ABC (U.S.)

Still Standing
Produced by: July August Productions
Network: Channel 10 (Israel)

BEST FOOD PROGRAMMING:

Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives
Produced by: Citizen Pictures
Network: Food Network (U.S.)

Restaurant Takeover
Produced by: Tricon Films & Television
Network: Food Network (Canada)

The Best Thing I Ever Made *WINNER
Produced by: Authentic Entertainment
Network: Food Network (U.S.)

BEST DESIGN PROGRAMMING:

All On The Line
Produced by: Authentic Entertainment
Network: Sundance Channel (U.S.)

Interior Therapy
Produced by: Authentic Entertainment
Network: Bravo (U.S.)

What Not To Wear *WINNER
Produced by: BBC Worldwide Productions
Network: TLC (U.S.)

BEST HEALTH & WELL-BEING PROGRAMMING:

Last Chance Salon
Produced by: Maverick
Network: TLC (The Netherlands)

Oprah’s Lifeclass
Produced by: Harpo Studios
Network: Oprah Winfrey Network (U.S.)

Say Yes To The Cure: Lori’s Fight *WINNER
Produced by: North South Productions
Network: TLC (U.S.)

BEST HOME PROGRAMMING:

Flipping Out *WINNER
Produced by: Authentic Entertainment
Network: Bravo (U.S.)

Tanked
Produced by: Nancy Glass Productions
Network: Animal Planet (U.S.)

Yardcore
Produced by: Big Table Media
Network: DIY (U.S.)

BEST NON-FICTION ARCHIVE PROGRAMMING:

MLK: The Assassination Tapes *WINNER
Produced by: 1895 Films
Network: Smithsonian Channel (U.S.)

Panic 9-1-1
Produced By: Sirens Media
Network: A&E (U.S.)

The 9/11 Tapes: Chaos In The Sky
Produced by: Arrow International Media
Network: Discovery Channel (U.S.)

BEST NON-FICTION: ARTS & CULTURE

BEING: Liverpool
Produced by: V2 Films
Network: Fox Soccer Channel (U.S.)

In Vogue: The Editor’s Eye *WINNER
Produced by: World of Wonder Productions
Network: HBO (U.S.)

Paul Simon’s Graceland Journey: Under African Skies
Produced by: Radical Media
Network: A&E (U.S.)

BEST NON-FICTION: ENVIRONMENTAL/NATURAL HISTORY

Frozen Planet (U.S. Version)
Produced by: A BBC / Discovery Channel / Antena 3 Television S.A. / ZDF / Skai / Open University Co-Production in association with Discovery Canada
Network: Discovery Channel (U.S.)

Madagascar, The Lost Makay
Produced by: Gedeon Programmes
Network: Canal+ (France)

Snow Leopards of Afghanistan
Produced by: National Geographic Television
Network: National Geographic Wild (U.S.)

Winged Planet *WINNER
Produced by: John Downer Productions
Network: Discovery Channel (U.S.)

BEST NON-FICTION: HISTORY/BIOGRAPHICAL

Mankind: The Story of All of Us
Produced by: Nutopia for History
Network: History (U.S.)

MLK: The Assassination Tapes
Produced by: 1895 Films
Network: Smithsonian Channel (U.S.)

The Men Who Built America *WINNER
Produced by: Stephen David Entertainment in association with History
Network: History (U.S.)

BEST NON-FICTION: SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY

America Revealed
Produced by: Lion Television
Network: PBS (U.S.)

Space Dive *WINNER
Produced by: BBC Worldwide Americas, Inc.
Network: National Geographic Channel (U.S.)

The Grammar Of Happiness
Produced by: Essential Media & Entertainment
Network: Smithsonian Channel (U.S.)

BEST NON-FICTION: SOCIAL ISSUES/CURRENT AFFAIRS

Half the Sky: Turning Oppression into Opportunity for Women Worldwide *WINNER
Produced by: Show of Force and Fugitive Films in association with ITVS and Artemis Media Ventures
Network: PBS (U.S.)

Oprah’s Next Chapter
Produced by: Harpo Studios
Network: Oprah Winfrey Network (U.S.)

Our America with Lisa Ling
Produced by: Part2 pictures
Network: Oprah Winfrey Network (U.S.)

BEST DOCUFORMAT PROGRAMMING:

NFL Characters Unite
Produced by: The Hochberg Ebersol Company
Network: USA (U.S.)

Secret Millionaire
Produced by: Zodiak USA
Network: ABC (U.S.)

The Real Man’s Road Trip: Sean and Jon Go West
Produced by: Keo Films
Network: Channel 4 (UK)

The Town That Never Retired *WINNER
Produced by: Silver River Productions
Network: BBC1 (UK)

BEST DOCUREALITY PROGRAMMING:

Catfish: The TV Show
Produced by: RelativityREAL
Network: MTV (U.S.)

Deadliest Catch
Produced by: Original Productions
Network: Discovery Channel (U.S.)

Dirty Jobs
Produced by: Pilgrim Studios
Network: Discovery Channel (U.S.)

Duck Dynasty *WINNER
Produced by: Gurney Productions
Network: A&E (U.S.)

Intervention
Produced by: GRB Entertainment
Network: A&E (U.S.)

BEST DOCUSOAP PROGRAMMING:

Duck Dynasty *WINNER
Produced by: Gurney Productions, Inc.
Network: A&E (U.S.)

Here Comes Honey Boo Boo
Produced by: Authentic Entertainment
Network: TLC (U.S.)

Real Housewives of New Jersey
Produced by: Sirens Media
Network: Bravo (U.S.)

BEST WEB SERIES/PROGRAMS:

Bravo’s Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen *WINNER
Produced by: Magical Elves
Platform: Bravotv.com

Extreme Close Up Power Tools
Produced by: Filmshack
Platform: DIYNetwork.com

HGTV.com’s Holiday House 2012
Produced by: Flynnside Out Productions
Platform: HGTV.com, USA

New Yorkers
Produced by: Moonshot Productions
Platform: nyorkers.com

BEST MULTI-PLATFORM PROJECT:

Bravo’s Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen
Produced by: Magical Elves
Platform: Bravotv.com

MasterChef *WINNER
Produced by: Shine America, One Potato Two Potato
Platform: Fox.com

Next Iron Chef: Road to Redemption
Produced by: Triage Entertainment
Platform: Food Network

Red Bull Stratos
Produced by: Red Bull Media House
Network/Platform: Discovery Channel (U.S.)/YouTube

BEST BRAND-FUNDED PROGRAM:

Escape Routes
Produced by: Profiles Television Productions
Network: NBC (U.S.)

Recipe to Riches
Produced by: Temple Street Productions
Network: Food Network (Canada)

Red Bull Stratos *WINNER
Produced by: Red Bull Media House
Network/Platform: Discovery Channel (U.S.)/YouTube

BEST CASTING/TALENT/SUBJECTS:

Half the Sky: Turning Oppression into Opportunity for Women Worldwide
Produced by: Show of Force and Fugitive Films in association with ITVS and Artemis Media Ventures
Network: PBS (U.S.)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:

Frozen Planet (U.S. Version)
Produced by: A BBC / Discovery Channel / Antena 3 Television S.A. / ZDF / Skai / Open University Co-Production in association with Discovery Canada
Network: Discovery Channel (U.S.)

BEST DIRECTING:

Frozen Planet (U.S. Version)
Produced by: A BBC / Discovery Channel / Antena 3 Television S.A. / ZDF / Skai / Open University Co-Production in association with Discovery Canada
Network: Discovery Channel (U.S.)

BEST EDITING:

MLK: The Assassination Tapes
Produced by: 1895 Films
Network: Smithsonian Channel (U.S.)

BEST HOST/PRESENTER:

Clinton Kelly & Stacy London - What Not To Wear
Produced by: BBC Worldwide Productions
Network: TLC (U.S.)

BEST MUSIC:

Half the Sky: Turning Oppression into Opportunity for Women Worldwide
Produced by: Show of Force and Fugitive Films in association with ITVS and Artemis Media Ventures
Network: PBS (U.S.)

MOST ORIGINAL CONCEPT:

Red Bull Stratos
Produced by: Red Bull Media House
Network/Platform: Discovery Channel (U.S.)/YouTube

MOST COMPELLING CHARACTER:

Duck Dynasty
Produced by: Gurney Productions
Network: A&E (U.S.)

2013 AWARD OF EXCELLENCE/NON-FICTION:

Half the Sky: Turning Oppression into Opportunity for Women Worldwide
Produced by: Show of Force and Fugitive Films in association with ITVS and Artemis Media Ventures
Network: PBS (U.S.)

2013 AWARD OF EXCELLENCE/REALITY:

Duck Dynasty
Produced by: Gurney Productions
Network: A&E (U.S.)

2013 REALSCREEN HALL OF FAME:

Bertram van Munster

2013 REALSCREEN HALL OF FAME – PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR:

Cast of Pawn Stars

Award categories

Entries will be accepted in 21 categories that fall within five main genres, including: Competition, Lifestyle, Reality, Non-Fiction, Digital & Branded Content. realscreen will also hand out awards of excellence honoring all five main genres, as well as a new award to honor the Best Original Format of the 2017 competition.

Join us at Realscreen West

Realscreen West returns to the Fairmont Miramar Hotel June 6-8, 2017. Registration includes access to the Realscreen Awards, the global celebration of unscripted and non-fiction entertainment excellence.

Have questions? Need help?
Contact Jennifer Trinh at 416.408.2300 EXT 296 or jtrinh@brunico.com.