Main Menu

Brand Menu

#RealAwards17

June 7, 2017 • Fairmont Miramar Hotel
Santa Monica, CA

2017 Winners

Competition - Game/Quiz Show 

Celebrity Family Feud
Network/Platform: ABC
Production Company: FremantleMedia North America
Executive Producer (Production Company): Jennifer Mullin, Gaby Johnston, Steve Harvey

Competition - Lifestyle 

Presented by HGTV

Project Runway
Network/Platform: Lifetime
Production Company: The Weinstein Company, Bunim-Murray Productions, Full Picture Entertainment and the Heidi Klum Company
Executive Producer (Production Company): Harvey Weinstein, Bob Weinstein, Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Colleen Sands, Heidi Klum, Jane Cha, Desiree Gruber, Patrick Reardon, Barbara Schneeweiss
Executive Producer (Network): Mary Donahue, David Hillman

Competition - Reality Game 

Presented by Extreme Reach Crew Services

The Amazing Race
Network/Platform: CBS
Production Company: WorldRace Productions
Executive Producer (Production Company): Jerry Bruckheimer, Bertram van Munster, Jonathan Littman, Elise Doganieri, Mark Vertullo

Competition - Talent/Studio-Based 

Presented by Extreme Reach Crew Services

Lip Sync Battle
Network/Platform: Spike
Production Company: Casey Patterson Entertainment, Matador, 8 Million Plus Productions, Sunday Night Productions & Four Eyes Entertainment
Executive Producer (Production Company): Casey Patterson, Jay Peterson, John Krasinski, Stephen Merchant

Digital and Branded Content - Brand-Funded Content 

Going Off the Menu
Network/Platform: Bravotv.com
Production Company: Bravo Digital Media in association with Citizen Pictures

Digital and Branded Content - Web Series/Programs – Non-Fiction 

The Horn
Network/Platform: Red Bull TV
Production Company: Truly Original, Punch Drunk Pictures
Executive Producer (Production Company): Glenda Hersh, Steven Weinstock, Lisa Bloch, Brian Mandle, Charlie Marquardt, Rob Hill
Executive Producer (Network): Josh Cole

Digital and Branded Content - Web Series/Programs – Reality & Lifestyle 

Presented by Food Network

Untucked: RuPaul’s Drag Race
Network/Platform: YouTube
Production Company: World of Wonder
Executive Producer (Production Company): Fenton Bailey, Randy Barbato, Tom Campbell, RuPaul Charles, Steven Corfe, Davis Mikaels

Lifestyle - Food 

Presented by Travel Channel

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
Network/Platform: CNN
Production Company: Zero Point Zero Production
Executive Producer (Production Company): Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig
Executive Producer (Network): Amy Entelis, Lizzie Fox

Lifestyle - Health & Well Being 

SuperSoul Sunday
Network/Platform: OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network
Production Company: Harpo Studios
Executive Producer (Network): Jenna Kostelnik-Utley

Lifestyle - Home (Design, Renovation, etc.) 

Presented by Warner/Chappell Production Music

Fixer Upper
Network/Platform: HGTV
Production Company: High Noon Productions
Executive Producer (Production Company): Jim Berger, Scott Feeley, Glenna Stacer Sayles, Michael Matsumoto, Robert Zimmerman
Executive Producer (Network): John Feld

Non-Fiction - Archive-Based Programming 

Presented by NBC News Archives

The Eighties
Network/Platform: CNN
Production Company: Playtone, Herzog & Company
Executive Producer (Production Company): Tom Hanks, Gary Goetzman, Mark Herzog
Executive Producer (Network): Amy Entelis, Lizzie Fox

Non-Fiction - Arts & Culture 

Noisey
Network/Platform: Viceland
Production Company: VICE Media
Executive Producer (Production Company): Andy Capper, Patrick Moses, Trevor Silmser
Executive Producer (Network): Shane Smith, Eddy Moretti, Spike Jonze

Non-Fiction - Crime & Investigation 

Interview with a Murderer
Network/Platform: Channel 4
Production Company: ITN Productions, Monster Films
Executive Producer (Production Company): Chris Shaw

Non-Fiction - Environmental/Natural History 

Before the Flood
Network/Platform: National Geographic
Production Company: RatPac Documentary Films, Appian Way, Insurgent Docs & Diamond Docs
Executive Producer (Production Company): Leonardo DiCaprio, Fisher Stevens, Trevor Davidoski, Jennifer Davisson, Brett Ratner, James Packer, Martin Scorsese, Mark Monroe, Adam Bardach, Zara Duffy

Non-Fiction - History/Biographical 

Facing
Network/Platform: National Geographic
Production Company: Network Entertainment Inc.
Executive Producer (Production Company): Paul Gertz, Derik Murray
Executive Producer (Network): Mike Miller

Non-Fiction - Science & Technology 

MARS
Network/Platform: National Geographic
Production Company: Imagine Entertainment, RadicalMedia in association with FremantleMedia Italy
Executive Producer (Production Company): Ron Howard, Brian Grazer, Michael Rosenberg, Justin Wilkes, Everardo Gout, Tommy Turtle, Jonathan Silberberg, Lorenzo Mieli, Dave O'Connor, Jon Kamen
Executive Producer (Network): Tim Pastore, Matt Renner, Robert Palumbo

Non-Fiction - Social Issues/Current Affairs 

The Ten Commandments: Out of Sight
Network/Platform: RAI 3
Production Company: RAI Radiotelevisione italiana
Executive Producer (Network): Valeria Durante

Non-Fiction - Sports Documentaries 

Serena
Network/Platform: EPIX
Production Company: Film 45
Executive Producer (Production Company): Peter Berg, Brandon Carroll, Matt Goldberg, Ryan White
Executive Producer (Network): Jocelyn Diaz, Ross Bernard, Jill Burkhart

Reality - Constructed Reality 

Presented by Nonfiction Producers Association

60 Days In
Network/Platform: A&E
Production Company: Lucky 8 TV
Executive Producer (Production Company): Jeff Grogan, Gregory Henry, Kimberly Woodard
Executive Producer (Network): Brad Holcman, Drew Tappon, Shelly Tatro, Elaine Frontain Bryant

Reality - Docureality 

Black Market with Michael K. Williams
Network/Platform: Viceland
Production Company: VICE Media
Executive Producer (Production Company): Michael K. Williams, Patrick Moses
Executive Producer (Network): Shane Smith, Eddy Moretti, Spike Jonze

Reality - Docusoap 

Chrisley Knows Best
Network/Platform: USA Network
Production Company: Maverick TV and All3Media America
Executive Producer (Production Company): Adam Greener, Jim Sayer, Simon Knight, Gregory J. Lipstone, Cat Rodriguez, Todd Chrisley, Katie Sole, Adam Saltzberg

Best New Format

This Time Next Year
Network/Platform: ITV
Production Company: Twofour
Executive Producer (Production Company): Andrew MacKenzie-Betty, Melanie Leach, Cat Lawson
Executive Producer (Network): Amanda Stavri

Best Original Format

Lip Sync Battle

Award of Excellence – Competition

Lip Sync Battle

Award of Excellence – Lifestyle

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown

Award of Excellence – Digital & Branded Content

The Horn

Award of Excellence – Reality

Black Market with Michael K. Williams

Award of Excellence – Non-Fiction

Serena

Hall of Fame Inductee – Mike Darnell

Award categories

Entries will be accepted in 21 categories that fall within five main genres, including: Competition, Lifestyle, Reality, Non-Fiction, Digital & Branded Content. realscreen will also hand out awards of excellence honoring all five main genres, as well as a new award to honor the Best Original Format of the 2017 competition.

Join us at Realscreen West

Realscreen West returns to the Fairmont Miramar Hotel June 6-8, 2017. Registration includes access to the Realscreen Awards, the global celebration of unscripted and non-fiction entertainment excellence.

Have questions? Need help?
Contact Jennifer Trinh at 416.408.2300 EXT 296 or jtrinh@brunico.com.