June 2, 2015 • Fairmont Miramar Hotel Santa Monica, CA

Winners

2014 Winners

BEST GAME PROGRAMMING:

Face Off
Produced by: Mission Control Media
Network: Syfy (U.S.)

Impractical Jokers
Produced by: NorthSouth Productions
Network: truTV (U.S.)

The Amazing Race *WINNER
Produced by: WorldRace Productions
Network: CBS (U.S.)

The Amazing Race Canada
Produced by: Insight Production Company
Network: CTV - Bell Media (Canada)

BEST COMPETITION/LIFESTYLE PROGRAMMING:

Chopped
Produced by: Notional LLC
Network: Food Network (U.S.)

Cutthroat Kitchen
Produced by: Embassy Row
Network: Food Network (U.S.)

Iron Chef America *WINNER
Produced by: Triage Entertainment
Network: Food Network (U.S.)

BEST TALENT/STUDIO BASED PROGRAMMING:

Battle of the Blades
Produced by: Insight Production Company
Network: Canadian Broadcasting Corporation (Canada)

Dancing with the Stars
Produced by: BBC Worldwide Productions
Network: ABC (U.S.)

RuPaul's Drag Race *WINNER
Produced by: World of Wonder Productions
Network: Logo TV (U.S.)

BEST SHINY FLOOR GAME SHOW:

5 Minutes to a Fortune
Produced by: Victory Television
Network: Channel 4 (U.K.)

Big Star's Little Star
Produced by: 12 Yard Productions
Network: ITV (U.K.)

Million Second Quiz *WINNER
Produced by: Studio Lambert, all3media america and Universal Television
Network: NBC (U.S.)

BEST FOOD PROGRAMMING:

Bizarre Foods America
Produced by: Tremendous! Entertainment
Network: Travel Channel (U.S.)

Choocywoccydoodah: Starstuck *WINNER
Produced by: TwoFour
Network: Good Food Channel - UKTV (U.K.)

My Grandmother's Ravioli
Produced by: CBS Eye Too Productions
Network: Cooking Channel (U.S.)

BEST DESIGN PROGRAMMING:

A Bryk at a Time
Produced by: Tricon Films and Television
Network: DIY Network (U.S.)

Echo-Logis (Greenest Stories) *WINNER
Produced by: TV ONLY
Network: France 5 (France)

How I Rock It
Produced by: Ryan Seacrest Productions and Citizen Jones
Network: Esquire Network (U.S.)

BEST HEALTH & WELL-BEING PROGRAMMING:

Last Chance Salon
Produced by: Maverick Television
Network: TLC (U.K.)

Oprah’s Lifeclass *WINNER
Produced by: Harpo Studios
Network: Oprah Winfrey Network (U.S.)

Super Soul Sunday
Produced by: Harpo Studios
Network: Oprah Winfrey Network (U.S.)

BEST HOME PROGRAMMING:

Buying and Selling with the Property Brothers
Produced by: Cineflix
Network: W Network (Canada)

Interior Therapy
Produced by: Authentic Entertainment
Network: Bravo (U.S.)

Vanilla Ice Goes Amish *WINNER
Produced by: Juma Entertainment
Network: DIY Network (U.S.)

BEST NON-FICTION ARCHIVE PROGRAMMING:

All the President's Men Revisited
Produced by: Partisan Pictures in association with Sundance Productions
Network: Discovery Channel (U.S.)

JFK: The Final Hours *WINNER
Produced By: Creative Differences Productions
Network: National Geographic Channel (U.S.)

The Assassination of President Kennedy
Produced by: Playtone Productions in association with Herzog & Company
Network: CNN (U.S.)

BEST NON-FICTION: ARTS & CULTURE

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
Produced by: Zero Point Zero Production
Network: CNN (U.S.)

Esquire's 80th *WINNER
Produced by: World of Wonder Productions
Network: Esquire Network (U.S.)

Mystical Journey: Kumbh Mela
Produced by: Mountains Green and Lion Television
Network: Smithsonian Channel (U.S.)

BEST NON-FICTION: ENVIRONMENTAL/NATURAL HISTORY

How To Build A Planet *WINNER
Produced by: BBC Television
Network: Science Channel (U.S.)

Monster Squid: The Giant is Real
Produced by: Discovery Studios in association with Creative Differences; NHK
Network: Discovery Channel (U.S.)

River Monsters
Produced by: Icon Films and Animal Planet
Network: Animal Planet (U.S.)

BEST NON-FICTION: HISTORY/BIOGRAPHICAL

All the President's Men Revisited *WINNER
Produced by: Partisan Pictures in association with Sundance Productions
Network: Discovery Channel (U.S.)

9/11: The Heartland Tapes
Produced by: 1895 Films
Network: Smithsonian Channel (U.S.)

The Making of Mandela
Produced by: Darlow Smithson Productions
Network: Discovery Channel (U.S.)

BEST NON-FICTION: SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY

Bigfoot: The New Evidence
Produced by: Icon Films for Channel 4
Network: National Geographic Channel (U.S.)

Brain Games
Produced by: National Geographic Television in association with Atomic Entertainment
Network: National Geographic Channel (U.S.)

The Incredible Bionic Man *WINNER
Produced by: Darlow Smithson Productions
Network: Smithsonian Channel (U.S.)

BEST NON-FICTION: SOCIAL ISSUES/CURRENT AFFAIRS

Our America with Lisa Ling
Produced by: Part2 pictures
Network: Oprah Winfrey Network (U.S.)

Rebuilding the World Trade Center *WINNER
Produced by: Lion Television
Network: Channel 4 (U.K.)

Tales from the Organ Trade
Produced by: Associated Producers Ltd.
Network: HBO (U.S.); Shaw Media and Canal D (Canada)

BEST DOCUFORMAT PROGRAMMING:

Betty's White Off Their Rockers
Produced by: Kinetic Content
Network: NBC (U.S.)

Farmen (The Farm)
Produced by: Strix Television
Network: TV2 (Norway)

The Millionnaire Matchmaker *WINNER
Produced by: Intuitive Entertainment
Network: Bravo (U.S.)

BEST DOCUREALITY PROGRAMMING:

Catfish: The TV Show
Produced by: Relativity Television and Catfish Picture Company
Network: MTV (U.S.)

Deadliest Catch *WINNER
Produced by: Original Productions
Network: Discovery Channel (U.S.)

Duck Dynasty
Produced by: Gurney Productions
Network: A&E (U.S.)

Inside Combat Rescue
Produced by: National Geographic Television
Network: National Geographic Channel (U.S.)

Storage Wars
Produced by: Original Productions
Network: A&E (U.S.)

The Getaway
Produced by: Zero Point Zero Production
Network: Esquire Network (U.S.)

BEST DOCUSOAP PROGRAMMING:

Connected *WINNER
Produced by: Koda Communications
Network: HOT (Israel)

Here Comes Honey Boo Boo
Produced by: Authentic Entertainment
Network: TLC (U.S.)

Total Divas
Produced by: Bunim/Murray Productions
Network: E! (U.S.)

BEST WEB SERIES/PROGRAMS:

#CandidlyNicole
Produced by: Telepictures Productions and World of Wonder Productions
Platform: AOL On

Casualties of the Gridiron *WINNER
Produced by: Conde Nast Entertainment and Football Film
Platform: GQ Channel

Who Knew?
Produced by: Shine America
Platform: Yahoo! News

BEST MULTI-PLATFORM PROJECT:

Red Bull Signature Series
Produced by: Red Bull Media House
Platform: NBC

Skywire Live with Nik Wallenda *WINNER
Produced by: Discovery Channel, Discovery Digital Media and the Discovery Agency (digital); Peacock Productions (linear broadcast)
Platform: Discovery Channel

Surviving Evil
Produced by: Cineflix
Platform: Investigation Discovery

BEST BRAND-FUNDED PROGRAM:

On Pace With Pastrana
Produced by: Red Bull Media House
Network: Red Bull TV (U.S.)

Raising the Bar
Produced by: Original Productions
Network: Hulu (U.S.)

Verses and Flow *WINNER
Produced by: McMann, Tate & Stephens
Network/Platform: TV One (U.S.)

World's Best Bartender
Produced by: Shine Media, Precious Media and Diageo
Network/Platform: Travel Channel (U.S.)

Now accepting submissions

We look forward to profiling your best work, so feel free to share it with us through our Online Entry Form and take advantage of this opportunity to shine. Deadline for entry is February 6, 2015

How to enter

Award categories

Entries will be accepted in the following categories: Competition, Lifestyle, Reality, Non-Fiction, Digital & Branded Content. Plus Creative Talent & Craft Awards for directing, cinematography, music, host/presenter, editing, casting, most compelling character and most original concept.

Award categories

Join us at Realscreen West

June 2, 2015, as we pay tribute to outstanding content from around the world at the industry’s global celebration of non-fiction and factual entertainment excellence.