Main Menu

Brand Menu

#RealAwards17

June 7, 2017 • Fairmont Miramar Hotel
Santa Monica, CA

2015 Winners

COMPETITION - GAME

American Ninja Warrior (USA)
Broadcaster: NBC
Production company: A. Smith & Co.
Executive Producer (for the production company): Arthur Smith, Kent Weed

Face Off (U.S.)
Broadcaster: Syfy
Production company: Mission Control Media
Executive Producer (for the production company): Michael Agbabian, Dwight D. Smith, Derek Atherton

King of the Nerds (U.S.)
Broadcaster: TBS
Production company: 5X5 Media, Electus
Executive Producer (for the production company): Craig Armstrong, Rick Ringbakk, Charles Wachter - 5X5 Media, Ben Silverman, Chris Grant, Jimmy Fox - Electus, Curtis Armstrong, Robert Carradine

Release the Hounds (United Kingdom) *WINNER
Broadcaster: ITV 2
Production company: Gogglebox Entertainment
Executive Producer (for the production company): Mat Steiner, Adam Wood
Executive Producer (for the broadcaster): Kate Maddigan

The Amazing Race (U.S.)
Broadcaster: CBS
Production company: World Race Productions
Executive Producer (for the production company): Jerry Bruckheimer, Bertram van Munster, Jonathan Littman, Elise Doganieri, Mark Vertullo

The Quest (U.S.)
Broadcaster: ABC
Production company: Profiles Television Productions, Green Harbor Productions, Court Five
Executive Producer (for the production company): Bertram van Munster, Elise Doganieri - Profiles Television Productions, Rob Eric, Michael Williams - Green Harbor Productions, Mark Ordesky, Jane Fleming - Court Five


COMPETITION - LIFESTYLE

Beat Bobby Flay (U.S.)
Broadcaster: Food Network
Production company: Rock Shrimp Productions
Executive Producer (for the production company): Bobby Flay, Kim Martin

Brother vs. Brother (U.S.)
Broadcaster: HGTV
Production company: CBS Eye Too Productions
Executive Producer (for the production company): Margery Baker, Kevin Greene
Executive Producer (for the broadcaster): Loren Ruch

Chopped (U.S.)
Broadcaster: Food Network
Production company: Notional
Executive Producer (for the production company): Linda Lea, Dave Noll

Cutthroat Kitchen (U.S.)
Broadcaster: Food Network
Production company: Embassy Row
Executive Producer (for the production company): Michael Davies, Shauna Minoprio, Matt Berkowitz

MasterChef Junior (U.S.) *WINNER
Broadcaster: FOX
Production company: Endemol Shine North America, One Potato Two Potato
Executive Producer (for the production company): Elisabeth Murdoch, Eden Gaha - Endemol Shine, Paul Franklin, Robin Ashbrook, Gordon Ramsay, Adeline Ramage Rooney - One Potato Two Potato, Pat Llewellyn, Ben Adler


COMPETITION - SHINY FLOOR GAME SHOW

Bet On Your Baby (U.S.)
Broadcaster: ABC
Production company: 5X5 Media, Electus
Executive Producer (for the production company): Craig Armstrong, Rick Ringbakk - 5X5 Media, Chris Grant, Laura Caraccioli Davis, Ben Silverman, Corie Henson - Electus

Celebrity Name Game (U.S.)
Broadcaster: Syndicated
Production company: FremantleMedia
Executive Producer (for the production company): Scott St. John, Courteney Cox, David Arquette, Jennifer Mullin, Thom Beers

Family Feud (U.S.)
Broadcaster: Syndicated
Production company: FremantleMedia North America
Executive Producer (for the production company): Gabrielle Johnston, Jennifer Mullin

Hollywood Game Night (U.S.) *WINNER
Broadcaster: NBC
Production company: Mission Control Media, Hazy Mills Productions, Universal Television
Executive Producer (for the production company): Michael Agbabian, Dwight D. Smith - Mission Control Media, Sean Hayes, Todd Milliner - Hazy Mills Productions


COMPETITION - TALENT/STUDIO-BASED

America's Got Talent (U.S.)
Broadcaster: NBC
Production company: FremantleMedia North America, Syco Entertainment
Executive Producer (for the production company): Trish Kinane, Sam Donnelly, Simon Cowell, Richard Wallace
Executive Producer (for the broadcaster): Jason Raff

RuPaul's Drag Race (U.S.)
Broadcaster: Logo TV
Production company: World of Wonder
Executive Producer (for the production company): Fenton Bailey, Randy Barbato, Tom Campbell, S, Mandy Salangsang, Steven Corfe, RuPaul Charles
Executive Producer (for the broadcaster): Brent Zacky, Pamela Post

Skin Wars (U.S.)
Broadcaster: Game Show Network
Production company: Michael Levitt Productions
Executive Producer (for the production company): Michael Levitt, Jill Goularte - Michael Levitt Productions, Colleen Sands

The Voice (U.S.) *WINNER
Broadcaster: NBC
Production company: Talpa Media USA, United Artists Media Group, Warner Horizon
Executive Producer (for the production company): John de Mol, Mark Burnett, Audrey Morrissey, Marc Jansen, Lee Metzger


DIGITAL AND BRANDED CONTENT - BRAND-FUNDED CONTENT

Abuelo Memo (Mexico)
Broadcaster: Coppel
Production company: TAUBLIEB Films
Executive Producer (for the production company): Paul Taublieb
Executive Producer (online): Ronald Mulder, Oscar Blanco

Lexus Verses and Flow (U.S.)
Broadcaster: versesandflow.com
Production company: McMann, Tate and Stephens
Executive Producer (for the production company): Aaron Walton, Cory Isaacson, Ayiko Broyard

Who is JOB 4.0 (U.S.)
Broadcaster: redbull.com
Production company: Poor Boyz Distribution Inc., Red Bull Media House
Executive Producer (for the production company): Johnny DeCesare
Executive Producer (online): Charlie Rosene

World's Largest Urban Zipline (U.S.) *WINNER
Broadcaster: Fullscreen.com/Youtube
Production company: Fullscreen
Executive Producer (for the production company): George Strompolos, Khudor Annous, Ashley Kaplan, Ryan Cooper, Devin Supertramp and Buddy Enright


DIGITAL AND BRANDED CONTENT - MULTI-PLATFORM PROJECT

Apocalypse: 10 Lives (France/Canada)
Broadcaster: TV5 Quebec Canada and France 2
Production company: Ideacom international, Clarke Costelle & Co (CC&C)
Executive Producer (for the production company): Josette D. Normandeau - Ideacom international, Louis Vaudeville - CC&C

MasterChef (U.S.)
Broadcaster: FOX
Production company: Endemol Shine North America, One Potato Two Potato
Executive Producer (for the production company): Elisabeth Murdoch, Eden Gaha - Endemol Shine, Paul Franklin, Robin Ashbrook, Gordon Ramsay, Adeline Ramage Rooney - One Potato Two Potato, Pat Llewellyn, Ben Adler

Tornado Hunters (Canada) *WINNER
Broadcaster: CMT Canada
Production company: Saloon Media
Executive Producer (for the production company): Michael Kot, Paul Kilback, Steve Gamester
Executive Producer (for the broadcaster): Maria Farano, Brad Clarke


DIGITAL AND BRANDED CONTENT - WEB SERIES/PROGRAMS

73 Questions (U.S.)
Broadcaster: thescene.com
Production company: Conde Nast Entertainment, Original Media
Executive Producer: Dawn Ostroff, Michael Klein

Atari: Game Over (U.S.)
Broadcaster: Netflix, Showtime, Xbox Entertainment Studios
Production company: Fuel Entertainment, GRAiNEY PICTURES, Lightbox
Executive Producer (for the production company): Simon Chinn, Jonathan Chinn

First Sight: Sonia & Anita (U.S.) *WINNER
Broadcaster: bluechalk.com
Production company: Blue Chalk Media
Executive Producer (for the production company): Rob Finch

Hannibal: Post Mortem (Global)
Broadcaster: AXN/Sony Pictures Television Networks & NBC
Production company: Gaumont International Television
Executive Producer: Derek Stoops, Anthony Danna


LIFESTYLE - FOOD

Booze Traveler (U.S.) *TIED WINNER
Broadcaster: Travel Channel
Production company: Karga 7 Pictures
Executive Producer (for the production company): Sarah Wetherbee, Kelly McPherson, Emre Sahin, Maria Bukonina, Deborah Von Brod
Executive Producer (for the broadcaster): Sean McKnight

Epic Meal Empire (U.S.) *TIED WINNER
Broadcaster: FYI
Production company: Collective Digital Studios, NextTime Productions
Executive Producer (for the production company): Gary Binkow, Greg Heller, Harley Morenstein, Darren Morenstein
Executive Producer (for the broadcaster): Gena McCarthy, Liz Fine, Audra Smith

Million Dollar Critic (Canada)
Broadcaster: W Network, BBC America
Production company: Temple Street Productions
Executive Producer (for the production company): Ivan Schneeberg, David Fortier, Gerry McKean, Giles Coren

Tom Kerridge's Best Ever Dishes (United Kingdom)
Broadcaster: BBC Two
Production company: Outline Productions
Executive Producer (for the production company): Bridget Boseley
Executive Producer (for the broadcaster): Lindsay Bradbury

United States of Drinking (U.S.)
Broadcaster: Smithsonian Channel
Production company: Smithsonian Channel
Executive Producer (producer/ broadcaster): David Royle, Charles Poe, Tim Evans


LIFESTYLE - HEALTH & WELL BEING

Extreme Weight Loss (U.S.) *WINNER
Broadcaster: ABC
Production company: 3 Ball Entertainment
Executive Producer (for the production company): JD Roth, Todd A Nelson, Brant Pinvidic, Matt Assmus

Sleepless in America (U.S.)
Broadcaster: National Geographic Channel
Production company: The Public Good Projects for NGC
Executive Producer (for the production company): John Hoffman, Alexandra Moss
Executive Producer (for the broadcaster): Michael Kovnat

The Doctors (U.S.)
Broadcaster: Syndicated
Production company: Stage 29 Productions
Executive Producer (for the production company): Jeff Hudson, Carla Pennington, Dr. Phillip McGraw, Patricia Ciano, Jay McGraw

The Dr. Oz Show (U.S.)
Broadcaster: FOX
Production company: Zoco Productions, Harpo, Sony Pictures Television
Executive Producer (for the production company): Mehmet Oz, Mindy Borman, Amy Chiaro


LIFESTYLE - HOME (RENOVATION, ETC.)

Flipping Out (U.S.)
Broadcaster: Bravo
Production company: Authentic Entertainment
Executive Producer (for the production company): Andrew Hoegl, Lauren Lexton, Tom Rogan, Jeff Lewis

House Crashers (U.S.)
Broadcaster: HGTV, DIY Network
Production company: Big Table Media
Executive Producer (for the production company): Peter Holmes, Bill Swan, Kristel DeVries
Executive Producer (for the broadcaster): Sarah Kuban

Property Brothers (Canada)
Broadcaster: W Network, HGTV
Production company: Cineflix (Property Brothers 4) Inc.
Executive Producer (for the production company): Gerard Barry, Kim Bondi, Katherine Buck
Executive Producer (for the broadcaster): Brad Clarke, Kelly Shouldice, Vibika Bianchi, Lindsey Weidhorn

Property Brothers at Home (U.S.)
Broadcaster: HGTV
Production company: Scott Brothers Entertainment
Executive Producer (for the production company): Katie Ruttan Dagle, Drew Scott, Jonathan Scott
Executive Producer (for the broadcaster): Lindsey Weidhorn

The Shatner Project (U.S.) *WINNER
Broadcaster: DIY Network
Production company: Scott Sternberg Productions
Executive Producer (for the production company): Scott Sternberg, Nina Joseph
Executive Producer (for the broadcaster): Shawn Visco


NON-FICTION - ARCHIVE-BASED PROGRAMMING

Apocalypse WWI (France/Canada)
Broadcaster: France 2, TV5 Quebec Canada, TVO, Knowledge Network, American Heroes Channel, National Geographic Channel, Discovery Channel
Production company: Ideacom international, Clarke Costelle & Co (CC&C)
Executive Producer (for the production company): Josette D. Normandeau - Ideacom international, Louis Vaudeville - CC&C

ID Films: OJ: Trial of the Century (U.S.)
Broadcaster: Investigation Discovery
Production company: Every Hill Films, Raw TV
Executive Producer (for the production company): Nicole Rittenmeyer. Louise Norman
Executive Producer (for the broadcaster): Diana Sperrazza

RAW WAR: The Lost Film of Dak To (U.S.)
Broadcaster: American Heroes Channel
Production company: Lumiere Media
Executive Producer (for the production company): Frederic Lumiere
Executive Producer (for the broadcaster): Eugenie Vink

The Sixties (U.S.) *WINNER
Broadcaster: CNN
Production company: Playtone Productions, Herzog & Co. Productions
Executive Producer (for the production company): Tom Hanks, Gary Goeztman - Playtone, Mark Herzog - Herzog & Company
Executive Producer (for the broadcaster): Amy Entelis, Vinnie Malhotra


NON-FICTION - ARTS & CULTURE

Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown (U.S.) *WINNER
Broadcaster: CNN
Production company: Zero Point Zero Productions
Executive Producer (for the production company): Lydia Tenaglia, Christopher Collins, Anthony Bourdain, Sandra Zweig
Executive Producer (for the broadcaster): Amy Entelis, Vinnie Malhotra

El Rey Network Presents: The Director's Chair (U.S.)
Broadcaster: El Rey Network
Production company: Troublemaker Studios and Skip Film in Association with FactoryMade Ventures
Executive Producer (for the production company): Robert Rodriguez, Skip Chaisson, John Fogelman, Cristina Patwa

Grayson Perry: Who Are You? (United Kingdom)
Broadcaster: Channel 4
Production company: Swan Films
Executive Producer (for the production company): Dinah Lord
Executive Producer (for the broadcaster): Joe Evans

Oprah's Master Class (U.S.)
Broadcaster: OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network
Production company: Harpo Studios, @radical.media
Executive Producer (for the production company): Jon Kamen, Justin Wilkes
Executive Producer (for the broadcaster): Oprah Winfrey, Jonathan Sinclair

Restaurant Revolution (U.S.)
Broadcaster: Esquire Network
Production company: Magical Elves
Executive Producer (for the production company): Dan Cutforth, Jane Lipsitz
Executive Producer (for the broadcaster): Dave Serwatka


NON-FICTION - ENVIRONMENTAL/NATURAL HISTORY

Aerial America: Wilderness (U.S.)
Broadcaster: Smithsonian Channel
Production company: Tusker Television
Executive Producer (for the production company): Toby Beach
Executive Producer (for the broadcaster): David Royle, Linda Goldman, Charles Poe

Crazy Monster Frogs (U.S.) *WINNER
Broadcaster: Smithsonian Channel
Production company: Earth Touch
Executive Producer (for the production company): Graeme Duane
Executive Producer (for the broadcaster): David Royle, Charles Poe, Tim Evans

How to Clone a Woolly Mammoth (United Kingdom)
Broadcaster: Smithsonian Channel, Channel 4
Production company: Renegade Pictures
Executive Producer (for the production company): Alan Hayling
Executive Producer (for the broadcaster): David Royle, Charles Poe

Last Call at the Oasis: The Current Crisis (U.S.)
Broadcaster: Pivot
Production company: Down River Productions
Executive Producer (for the broadcaster): Jeff Skoll, Diane Weyermann

Underground Britain (United Kingdom)
Broadcaster: Channel 5
Production company: Lion Television
Executive Producer (for the production company): Bill Locke


NON-FICTION - EVENT PROGRAMMING

Footsteps in the Snow (U.S.)
Broadcaster: LMN
Production company: Nancy Glass Productions
Executive Producer (for the production company): Nancy Glass, Matthew Watts
Executive Producer (for the broadcaster): Laura Fleury, Peter Tarshis

My Uncle is the Green River Killer (U.S.)
Broadcaster: LMN
Production company: T Group Productions
Executive Producer (for the production company): Jenny Daly, Rob Lobl
Executive Producer (for the broadcaster): Laura Fleury, Peter Tarshis

SI- Making of Swimsuit 2014: From Sand to Space (U.S.)
Broadcaster: Travel Channel
Production company: SI Productions in association with Ocean Sky Films
Executive Producer (for the production company): Ian Orefice - SI Productions, Josh Oshinsky - Ocean Sky Films
Executive Producer (for the broadcaster): Dale Roy Robinson

The First 48: 10th Anniversary Special (U.S.) *WINNER
Broadcaster: A&E
Production company: ITV Studios America
Executive Producer (for the production company): John X. Kim - ITV Studios America, Alexis Robie
Executive Producer (for the broadcaster): Peter Tarshis, Laura Fleury, David McKillop


NON-FICTION - HISTORY/BIOGRAPHICAL

After The Wave (Australia)
Broadcaster: SBS Television, Discovery UK
Production company: Flaming Star Films
Executive Producer (for the production company): Sharyn Prentice
Executive Producer (for the broadcaster): Joseph Maxwell - SBS, Adam Jacobs - Discovery UK

Gunslingers (U.S.)
Broadcaster: American Heroes Channel
Production company: Castle Pictures
Executive Producer (for the production company): Christopher Cassel
Executive Producer (for the broadcaster): Max Culhane

Stonehenge Empire (United Kingdom)
Broadcaster: Smithsonian Channel, BBC, Canadian Broadcasting Corporation
Production company: October Films, Lightship Entertainment, Interspot Films
Executive Producer (for the production company): Adam Bullmore - October Films, Terence McKeown - Lightship Entertainment, Heinrich Mayer-Moroni - Interspot Films
Executive Producer (for the broadcaster): David Royle, Charles Poe, Tim Evans

Inside the Hunt for The Boston Bombers (U.S.) *WINNER
Broadcaster: National Geographic Channel, Channel 4
Production company: RAW
Executive Producer (for the production company): Louise Norman
Executive Producer (for the broadcaster): Robert Palumbo

The World Wars (U.S.)
Broadcaster: HISTORY
Production company: Stephen David Entertainment
Executive Producer (for the production company): Stephen David
Executive Producer (for the broadcaster): Paul Cabana, Russ McCarroll, Elaine Frontain Bryant


NON-FICTION - SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY

COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey (U.S.) *WINNER
Broadcaster: National Geographic Channel, FOX
Production company: Fuzzy Door Productions and Cosmos Studios, Inc.
Executive Producer (for the production company): Ann Druyan, Seth MacFarlane, Mitchell Cannold, Brannon Braga

Hack My Brain (Australia)
Broadcaster: Australian Broadcasting Corporation, Science Channel
Production company: Mindful Media
Executive Producer (for the production company): Paul Scott
Executive Producer (for the broadcaster): Karina Holden - ABC, Rocky Collins - Science Channel

How to Clone a Woolly Mammoth (United Kingdom)
Broadcaster: Smithsonian Channel, Channel 4
Production company: Renegade Pictures
Executive Producer (for the production company): Alan Hayling
Executive Producer (for the broadcaster): David Royle, Charles Poe

MythBusters (U.S.)
Broadcaster: Discovery Channel
Production company: Beyond Productions
Executive Producer (for the production company): Jamie Hyneman, Adam Savage, Dan Tapster, John Luscombe
Executive Producer (for the broadcaster): Cameo Wallace

Twin Life: Sharing Mind and Body (Canada)
Broadcaster: Canadian Broadcasting Corporation
Production company: Entertainment One
Executive Producer (for the production company): Margaret O'Brien, Loren Mawhinney
Executive Producer (for the broadcaster): Michael Claydon


NON-FICTION - SOCIAL ISSUES/CURRENT AFFAIRS

Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown (U.S.)
Broadcaster: CNN
Production company: Zero Point Zero Productions
Executive Producer (for the production company): Lydia Tenaglia, Christopher Collins, Anthony Bourdain, Sandra Zweig
Executive Producer (for the broadcaster): Amy Entelis, Vinnie Malhotra

Chicagoland (U.S.)
Broadcaster: CNN
Production company: Sundance Productions, BCTV
Executive Producer (for the production company): Laura Michalchyshyn, Robert Redford - Sundance Productions, Marc Levin, Mark Benjamin - BCTV
Executive Producer (for the broadcaster): Amy Entelis, Vinnie Malhotra

Michael Sam (U.S.)
Broadcaster: OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network
Production company: Pilgrim Studios
Executive Producer (for the production company): Craig Piligian, Nicholas Caprio, Johnny Gould
Executive Producer (for the broadcaster): Oprah Winfrey, Michael Sam

Morgan Spurlock Inside Man (U.S.) *WINNER
Broadcaster: CNN
Production company: Warrior Poets Entertainment
Executive Producer (for the production company): Matthew Galkin, Jeremy Chilnick, Morgan Spurlock
Executive Producer (for the broadcaster): Amy Entelis, Vinnie Malhotra


REALITY - DOCUFORMAT

Beyond Scared Straight (U.S.)
Broadcaster: A&E
Production company: Arnold Shapiro Productions
Executive Producer (for the production company): Arnold Shapiro, Paul J. Coyne
Executive Producer (for the broadcaster): Laura Fleury, Elaine Frontain Bryant, David McKillop

Married at First Sight (U.S.)
Broadcaster: FYI
Production company: Kinetic Content
Executive Producer (for the production company): Chris Coelen, Sam Dean, Kathleen Burns, Karrie Wolfe
Executive Producer (for the broadcaster): Gena McCarthy, Liz Fine

Naked And Afraid (U.S.) *WINNER
Broadcaster: Discovery Channel
Production company: Renegade 83
Executive Producer (for the production company): David Garfinkle, Jay Renfroe, Stephen Rankin, Robert Michael Kelly
Executive Producer (for the broadcaster): Denise Contis, Joseph Boyle

Stan Lee's Superhumans (United Kingdom)
Broadcaster: H2
Production company: Off The Fence
Executive Producer (for the production company): Allison Bean, Ellen Windemuth
Executive Producer (for the broadcaster): John Verhoff, Gill Champion


REALITY - DOCUREALITY

7 Deadly Sins (U.S.)
Broadcaster: Showtime
Production company: Warrior Poets Entertainment
Executive Producer (for the production company): Morgan Spurlock, Jeremy Chilnick
Executive Producer (for the broadcaster): David Nevins, Amy Israel

Cabo Vadillo (Spain)
Broadcaster: Cuatro
Production company: La Competencia Producciones
Executive Producer (for the production company): Inigo Perez-Tabernero, Javier Perez de Silva, Joaquin Zamora
Executive Producer (for the broadcaster): Gemma Carrasco

Deadliest Catch (U.S.)
Broadcaster: Discovery Channel
Production company: Original Productions
Executive Producer (for the production company): Jeff Conroy, John Gray, Decker Watson, Philip David Segal - Original Productions, Thom Beers - FremantleMedia North America
Executive Producer (for the broadcaster): David Pritikin, Joseph Boyle

Dogs of War (U.S.)
Broadcaster: A&E
Production company: Custom Productions, Redtail Media
Executive Producer (for the production company): Steve Stockman, Jared Cotton, Chris Burke, Peter LoGreco
Executive Producer (for the broadcaster): Fred Grinstein, Laurie Sharpe, Drew Tappon, Shelly Tatro, Brad Abramson, David McKillop

Life Below Zero (U.S.) *WINNER
Broadcaster: National Geographic Channel
Production company: Adjacent Productions
Executive Producer (for the production company): Travis Shakespeare, Jane Tranter, Elli Hakami
Executive Producer (for the broadcaster): Kevin Tao Mohs

Morgan Spurlock Inside Man (U.S.)
Broadcaster: CNN
Production company: Warrior Poets Entertainment
Executive Producer (for the production company): Jeremy Chilkin, Matthew Galkin, Morgan Spurlock
Executive Producer (for the broadcaster): Amy Entelis, Vinnie Malhotra

Swamp People (U.S.)
Broadcaster: HISTORY
Production company: Original Media
Executive Producer (for the production company): Charlie Corwin, Adam Briles
Executive Producer (for the broadcaster): Zachary Behr, Wendy Greene


REALITY - DOCUSOAP

Dance Moms (U.S.)
Broadcaster: Lifetime
Production company: Collins Avenue
Executive Producer (for the production company): Jeff Collins, Michael Hammond, Bryan Stinson, John R. Corella, Sandi Johnson, Scott Shatsky
Executive Producer (for the broadcaster): Eli Lehrer, Mary Donahue, Kimberly Chessler

Flipping Out (U.S.)
Broadcaster: Bravo
Production company: Authentic Entertainment
Executive Producer (for the production company): Andrew Hoegl, Lauren Lexton, Tom Rogan, Jeff Lewis
Executive Producer (for the broadcaster):

Lindsay (U.S.) *WINNER
Broadcaster: OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network
Production company: Pilgrim Studios
Executive Producer (for the production company): Craig Piligian, Nicholas Caprio, Johnny Gould - Pilgrim Studios, Lindsay Lohan
Executive Producer (for the broadcaster): Erik Logan, Sheri Salata

Marrying The Game (U.S.)
Broadcaster: VH1
Production company: 51 Minds Entertainment
Executive Producer (for the production company): Christian Sarabia, Jayceon “The Game” Taylor, Tiffney Cambridge, Dontay “Taydoe” Kidd, Rabih Gholam, Jonathan James
Executive Producer (for the broadcaster): Fernando Mills, Kristen Kelly, Jill Holmes, Susan Levison

MOST ORIGINAL CONCEPT

Naked and Afraid *WINNER

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE – NON-FICTION

Cosmos: A SpaceTime Odyssey *WINNER

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE – REALITY

Naked and Afraid *WINNER

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT – CINEMATOGRAPHY

First Sight: Sonia & Anita *WINNER

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT – CASTING/TALENT/SUBJECTS

First Sight: Sonia & Anita *TIED WINNER
73 Questions *TIED WINNER

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT – DIRECTING
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT – EDITING

World’s Largest Urban Zipline *WINNER

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT – MUSIC

The Voice *WINNER

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT – HOST/PRESENTER
MOST COMPELLING CHARACTER

Anthony Bourdain
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown *WINNER

HALL OF FAME – PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR

Anthony Bourdain *WINNER

HALL OF FAME – PRODUCER EXTRAORDINAIRE

Craig Piligian *WINNER

Award categories

Entries will be accepted in 21 categories that fall within five main genres, including: Competition, Lifestyle, Reality, Non-Fiction, Digital & Branded Content. realscreen will also hand out awards of excellence honoring all five main genres, as well as a new award to honor the Best Original Format of the 2017 competition.

Join us at Realscreen West

Realscreen West returns to the Fairmont Miramar Hotel June 6-8, 2017. Registration includes access to the Realscreen Awards, the global celebration of unscripted and non-fiction entertainment excellence.

Have questions? Need help?
Contact Jennifer Trinh at 416.408.2300 EXT 296 or jtrinh@brunico.com.